Who we are:

At Restore Therapy Scar Clinic and Training, Emma Holly is the lead ScarWork Therapist, Teacher and Business Owner. Therapists attending training and classroom assistants are self-employed and responsible for their own client data and privacy policies.

Restore Therapy Scar Clinic and Training is registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ZA319029 linked here: www.ico.org.uk

The policy:

This privacy policy is for Emma Holly at Restore Therapy Scar Clinic and Training, 24 Wells Close, Harpenden AL53LQ under the website www.restoretherapy.co.uk

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” “Restore Therapy” refer to Restore Therapy Scar Clinic and Training
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website, attending a training or supervised clinic appointment as a volunteer model

What personal data we collect and why we collect it:

We ask for different data depending on wether you are a course attendee or attending a supervised clinic session.

When you come for a supervised clinic session with Restore Therapy, information is gathered:

That allows the teacher and the therapists attending the workshop to make an informed decision as to the most appropriate assessment and treatment methods to be used. This information will include basic demographic data (e.g. name, date of birth, address, etc), as well as other information that is considered relevant. This will usually include the following:

  • The nature of the problem for the scar you would like treated;
  • A medical history;
  • Other information deemed necessary to make an informed clinical judgement about the nature of the presenting complaint and other relevant factors

When you register as a trainee at Restore Therapy, information is gathered:

That allows the teacher and assistants to ensure you are a suitable candidate for the training and verify your details for the registration. This information will include basic data (e.g. name, date of birth, email, mobile and address, etc), as well as other information that is considered relevant. This will usually include the following:

  • Primary therapy qualification
  • Confirmation you hold insurance
  • Confirmation of how long you have been a qualified therapist
  • Confirmation of any learning or access requirements

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All your electronic records are held safely and securely on password protected devices, or within systems hosted by third party providers, also known as data processors, who are legally and contractually bound to operate with security arrangements are in place to protect your data safely and securely.

Information provided to Restore Therapy Scar Clinic and Training is held both in paper client files and online data clinic bases using services which follow data protection laws. All paper files are held within the clinic in locked filing cabinets or held electronically in a secure manner. The exceptions being:

  • During a workshop your data may be taken onsite to the teaching venue, if it is needed during training or if forms have been completed during a training session.
  • If the teaching staff are not returning directly home to the office address at the end of the working day, the data will be kept to hand until it can be stored securely (such as when the trainer is required to teach away form home staying overnight at a hotel or similar)

We use services of third party suppliers, we will ensure they are also legally and contractually bound to protect your information. Currently we are using:

123Reg, Who host the business email system and website
PayPal, who provide card payment and invoicing services for us – we do not directly hold any bank account or payment card details
MailChimp, who provide our email marketing services
WuFoo, who we use to take personal and medical information for supervised clinic sessions

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your electronic data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Confidentiality of your personal data

All information gathered over the course of assessment and treatment at Restore Therapy Scar Clinic and Training remains confidential. The notable exceptions, however, to this confidentiality:

  • We may ask permission to contact your medical team, such as your consultant, GP or any other therapist who is treating you to ensure there are no contra-indications to scar treatment.
  • Within the teaching environment, trainees at Restore Therapy Scar Clinic and Training may discuss details of anyone attending a supervised scar clinic to learn from the presentation of the scar and how best to approach treatment.
  • In the event that you give permission to externally share statements, information, images or video testimonials by completing and signing a written consent form.
  • If you are under 18, information regarding treatment will be given to your parent or guardian

What rights you have over your data

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

Accessing your data

You can access your data at any time. Via post: Emma Holly, 24 Wells Close, Harpenden AL53LQ Requests should be specific as to the exact information required, and should be acknowledged within 14 days in writing. Once a request for information is received, Emma Holly will conduct a thorough database review and collate the information in an appropriate manner to ensure adequate and full understanding on the part of the requesting person.

Official complaints or requests to change inaccurate or erroneous information should be made to the Emma Holly, 24 Wells Close, Harpenden AL53LQ . In such cases the Clinic Manager will conduct a review of the information held by the Clinic and make every effort to ensure that such information is accurate.